Kashmir Premier League 2021: Schedule, time, venue and all details inside

Kashmir Premier League will take place in Muzaffarabad Cricket Stadium in Azad Kashmir

By Web Desk
August 02, 2021
Kashmir Premier League will take place in Muzaffarabad Cricket Stadium in Azad Kashmir

Kashmir Premier League is ready to kick off its inaugural edition this week, despite the efforts of neighouring India to cause disruption.

Organized by the Pakistan Cricket Board, the T20 series will take place in Muzaffarabad Cricket Stadium in Azad Kashmir.

Six teams will fight for the trophy in the league, out of which one is from the Indian-occupied Kashmir. The teams, Rawalakot Hawks, Kotli Lions, Mirpur Royals, Muzaffarabad Tigers, Overseas Warriors, and Bagh Stallions, will play in a double round-robin format with each team facing the other twice.

The top four teams on the points table will make it to the KPL Cup Final.

With all matches scheduled to be held in Muzaffarabad, the ten-day series is scheduled to take place from August 6 to 16.

Here is the full schedule:

August 6, Friday

- Opening ceremony [6:00pm to 7:00pm]
- Mirpur Royals vs Rawalakot Hawks [8:30pm]

August 7, Saturday

- Bagh Stallions vs Kotli Lions [2:00pm]
- Overseas Warriors vs Muzaffarabad Tigers [7:30pm]

August 8, Sunday

- Mirpur Royals vs Bagh Stallions [2:00pm]
- Rawalakot Hawks vs Kotli Lions [7:30pm]

August 9, Monday

- Overseas Warriors vs Mirpur Royals [2:00pm]
- Rawalakot Hawks vs Muzaffarabad Tigers [7:30pm]

August 10, Tuesday

- Muzaffarabad Tigers vs Kotli Lions [2:00pm]
- Bagh Stallions vs Overseas Warriors [7:30pm]

August 11, Wednesday

- Rawalakot Hawks vs Bagh Stallions [2:00pm]
- Kotli Lions vs Mirpur Royals

August 12, Thursday

- Bagh Stallions vs Muzaffarabad Stallions [10:00am]
- Rawalakot Hawks vs Overseas Warriors [3:30pm]

August 13, Friday

- Overseas Warriors vs Kotli Lions [2:00pm]
- Muzaffarabad Tigers vs Mirpur Royals [7:30pm]

August 14, Saturday [Qualifier 1]

- Team 1 vs Team 2 [4:00pm]

August 15, Sunday [Eliminator 1]

- Team 3 vs Team 4 [4:00pm]

August 16, Monday [Eliminator 2]

- Qualifier runners-up vs Winners of Eliminator 1 [4:00pm]

August 17, Tuesday [Final]

- Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Eliminator 2