CPL 2024: Pakistan trio sign for Antigua & Barbuda Falcons

The CPL T20 is set to begin on August 29 in Antigua and Barbuda

By Web Desk
June 10, 2024
Mohammad Amir celebrates after taking a wicket against India in T20 World Cup. — ICC

Three Pakistani players Mohammad Amir, Fakhar Zaman and Imad Wasim have signed for the new Caribbean Premier League (CPL) T20 side Antigua & Barbuda Falcons ahead of the 2024 season, confirmed the franchise on Monday.

Amir, Imad and Fakhar are currently representing Pakistan cricket team in the ongoing T20 World Cup 2024 which is being held in the United States and West Indies. 

The new franchise in CPL T20 replaced Jamaica Tallawahs after the team was disbanded by the owner citing unsustainable to run as a reason.

Falcons have signed 12 players so far with prominent names like Afghanistan’s all-rounder Azmatullah Omarzai as well as West Indies duo of Brandon King and Fabian Allen.

There are still five more spots to fill for the new franchise which they are expected to complete at the Draft which will be taking place in July.

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons squad list

Imad Wasim, Fakhar Zaman, Brandon King, Fabian Allen, Azmatullah Omarzai, Mohammad Amir, Chris Green, Hayden Walsh Jr, Shamar Springer, Kelvin Pitman, Jewel Andrew, Joshua James

CPL T20 2024 complete schedule

August 29: Antigua & Barbuda Falcons v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots @ Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

August 30: Antigua & Barbuda Falcons v Guyana Amazon Warriors @ Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, 

August 31: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders @ Warner Park Sporting Complex

September 1: Antigua & Barbuda Falcons v Barbados Royals @ Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Saint Lucia Kings @ Warner Park Sporting Complex

September 3: Antigua & Barbuda Falcons v Saint Lucia Kings @ Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

September 4: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Guyana Amazon Warriors @ Warner Park Sporting Complex

September 5: Antigua & Barbuda Falcons v Trinbago Knight Riders @ Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

September 6: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Barbados Royals @ Warner Park Sporting Complex

September 7: Saint Lucia Kings v Guyana Amazon Warriors @ Daren Sammy Cricket Ground

September 8: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Antigua & Barbuda Falcons @ Warner Park Sporting Complex

September 10: Saint Lucia Kings v Trinbago Knight Riders @ Daren Sammy Cricket Ground

September 11: Barbados Royals v Antigua & Barbuda Falcons @ Kensington Oval

September 12: Saint Lucia Kings v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots @ Daren Sammy Cricket Ground

September 13: Barbados Royals v Trinbago Knight Riders @ Kensington Oval

September 14: Barbados Royals v Guyana Amazon Warriors @ Kensington Oval

September 15: Saint Lucia Kings v Antigua & Barbuda Falcons @ Daren Sammy Cricket Ground

September 17: Barbados Royals v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots @ Kensington Oval

September 18: Trinbago Knight Riders v Guyana Amazon Warriors @ Queen’s Park Oval

September 19: Trinbago Knight Riders v Antigua & Barbuda Falcons @ Queen’s Park Oval

September 20: Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots @ Guyana National Stadium

September 21: Saint Lucia Kings v Barbados Royals @ Guyana National Stadium

Guyana Amazon Warriors v Antigua & Barbuda Falcons @ Guyana National 

September 22: Barbados Royals v Saint Lucia Kings @ Guyana National Stadium

Trinbago Knight Riders v St Kitt & Nevis Patriots @ Brian Lara Cricket Academy, 

September 24: Trinbago Knight Riders v Saint Lucia Kings @ Brian Lara Cricket Academy

September 25: Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Royals @ Guyana National Stadium

September 27: Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Royals @ Brian Lara Cricket Academy

September 28: Guyana Amazon Warriors v Saint Lucia Kings @ Guyana National Stadium

September 29: Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders @ Guyana 

October 1: Eliminator – 3rd place v 4th place @ Guyana National Stadium

October 2: Qualifier 1 – 1st place v 2nd place @ Guyana National Stadium

October 4: Qualifier 2 – Winner of Eliminator v Loser Qualifier 1 @ Guyana National Stadium

October 6: Final – Winner Qualifier 1 v Winner Qualifier 2 @ Guyana National Stadium

Comments