Imad Wasim returns to Nottinghamshire for T20 Blast

He represented the county side in 2020

By Web Desk
June 28, 2023
Imad Wasim returns for a third spell at Nottinghamshire — Notts CCC

Nottinghamshire have signed the Pakistani all-rounder Imad Wasim on a short-term deal, the club announced on Wednesday. 

Imad will be joining his countryman Shaheen Shah Afridi, who has taken 16 wickets in 12 matches for the county side.

"We're delighted to welcome Imad back, particularly with the memories we have with him lifting the trophy at Edgbaston three years ago," Peter Moores, Nottinghamshire's head coach, said. "We have two big games at Trent Bridge with qualification in our own hands and an opportunity to still gain a home draw depending how other results go."

Imad was a part of the Notts team that won the title in 2020 and will now return for a third spell at Trent Bridge. He is brought back as a cover-up for Colin Munro and Samit Patel, who will be missing the last games of the tournament due to injury.

The 34-year-old cricketer will be available for the club’s last two games and will also play in the quarterfinals should his team qualify for the knockout stages.

Here is the schedule of the remaining T20 Blast matches

North Group

June 30: Derbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes (County Cricket Ground, Derby)

June 30: Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings (Old Trafford, Manchester)

June 30: Notts Outlaws v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)

June 30: Worcestershire Rapids v Durham (New Road, Worcester)

July 2: Birmingham Bears v Durham (Edgbaston, Birmingham)

July 2: Derbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire Rapids (County Cricket Ground, Derby)

July 2: Lancashire Lightning v Northants Steelbacks (Old Trafford, Manchester)

July 2: Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)

South Group

June 30: Essex Eagles v Middlesex (County Ground, Chelmsford)

June 30: Hampshire Hawks v Glamorgan (Rose Bowl, Southampton)

June 30: Kent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)

June 30: Surrey v Somerset (The Oval, London)

July 1: Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire (County Ground, Hove)

July 2: Glamorgan v Middlesex (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)

July 2: Hampshire Hawks v Gloucestershire (Rose Bowl, Southampton)

July 2: Somerset v Kent Spitfires (County Ground, Taunton)

July 2: Surrey v Essex Eagles (The Oval, London)

Finals Day

July 15: Semi-final 1 (Edgbaston, Birmingham)

July 15: Semi-final 2 (Edgbaston, Birmingham)

July 15: Final (Edgbaston, Birmingham)

Comments